CUOC History

CUOC came into being in 1970 - you can find out if you can recognise any of the names from back then! If you were involved with CUOC in the early days and have content that could be put up on this site we'd love to hear from you!

2018/19

Men's CaptainJeremy Knott (St John's)
Women's CaptainFiona Bunn (Queens')
Senior TreasurerPeter Haynes
Junior TreasurerAidan Rigby (Selwyn)
SecretaryJames Ackland (Emmanuel)
Social SecretaryElizabeth Bedwell (Pembroke)
PublicityPaul Pružina (Jesus)
MappingEmma Crickmore (Newnham)
QuartermasterJonathan Mortlock (Christ's)
TechnologyRowan Lee (Trinity)
Safety OfficerHelen Ockenden (Pembroke)
Training OfficerLily Alger (Murray Edwards)
IcenianTBC
Icenian OrganiserEuan Tebbet
Icenian PlannerJames Ackland (Emmanuel)
Intro RaceLamas Land
Varsity MatchTBC
CuppersTBC
Annual DinnerTBC
Training WeekHawse End, Lake District

2017/18

Men's CaptainPaul Pružina (Jesus)
Women's CaptainHelen Ockenden (Pembroke)
Senior TreasurerPeter Haynes
Junior TreasurerJonathan Mortlock (Christ's)
SecretaryEmma Crickmore (Newnham)
Social SecretaryPippa Dakin (Newnham)
PublicityLiam Ives (Queens)
MappingLily Alger (Murray Edwards)
QuartermasterJeremy Knott (St John's)
TechnologyRowan Lee (Trinity)
Safety OfficerJeremy Knott (St John's)
Training OfficerJames Kendall (Jesus)
City Race OrganiserJonathan Mortlock (Christ's)
City Race PlannerPaul Pružina (Jesus)
Varsity MatchPeak District
CuppersWest Cambridge
Annual DinnerJesus
Training WeekNewborough, Wales

2016/17

Men's CaptainJonathan Mortlock (Christ's)
Women's CaptainHelen Ockenden (Pembroke)
Senior TreasurerPeter Haynes
Junior TreasurerJeremy Knott (St John's)
SecretarySam Lambrick (Pembroke)
Social SecretarySophie Miocevich (Christ's)
PublicityEmma Crickmore (Newnham)
MappingLiam Ives (Queens)
QuartermasterPaul Pružina (Jesus)
TechnologyRowan Lee (Trinity)
Training OfficerPaul Pružina (Jesus)
IcenianHighlodge Warren
Icenian OrganiserJeremy Knott (St John's) / Rory Burford (DRONGO)
Icenian PlannerHelen Ockenden (Pembroke)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
Varsity MatchFontainebleau
CuppersWest Cambridge
Annual DinnerTrinity Hall
Training WeekHawkshead, Lake District

2015/16

Men's CaptainSam Lambrick (Pembroke)
Women's CaptainHelen Pružina (Pembroke)
Senior TreasurerPeter Haynes
Junior TreasurerGeorge Johnson (Pembroke)
SecretaryJess Mason (Sidney Sussex)
Social SecretaryFiona Petersen (Jesus) / George Johnson (Pembroke)
PublicityZuzka Strakova (Homerton)
MappingMiranda Leaf (Churchill)
QuartermasterRory Burford (Pembroke)
TechnologyAndrew Lai (Peterhouse)
Training OfficerRory Burford (Pembroke)
City Race OrganiserJohn Ockenden (Clare)
City RacePlannerFiona Petersen (Jesus)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
Varsity MatchSutton Park, Birmingham
CuppersWest Cambridge Site
Annual DinnerChrist's College
Training WeekShropshire

2014/15

Men's CaptainJohn Ockenden (Clare)
Women's CaptainCarrie Beadle (Peterhouse)
Senior TreasurerMike Bickle
Junior TreasurerJoe Hobbs (Fitzwilliam)
SecretaryJess Mason (Sidney Sussex)
Social SecretaryNatalie Holroyd (Emmanuel)
Journal EditorNatalie Holroyd (Emmanuel)
MappingFiona Petersen (Jesus)
QuartermasterTom Leach (Jesus)
TechnologyJohn Ockenden (Clare)
Training OfficerJoe Hobbs (Fitzwilliam)
SprintO OrganiserHelen Pružina (Pembroke)
SprintO PlannerMiranda Leaf (Churchill)
Icenian OrganiserCarrie Beadle (Peterhouse)
Icenian PlannerJess Mason (Sidney Sussex)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
SprintOBrandon
IcenianSanton Downham
Varsity MatchHampsfell, Lake District
Cupperstbc
Annual DinnerChrist's College
Training WeekNW Lake District

2013/14

Men's CaptainJames Hoad (Christs)
Women's CaptainKatrin Harding (Clare)
Senior TreasurerMike Bickle
Junior TreasurerJohn Ockenden (Clare)
SecretaryJames Rickards (Trinity)
Fixtures SecretaryCaptains
Social SecretaryJess Mason (Sidney Sussex)
Social SecretaryAndrea Stefkova (Fitzwilliam)
Journal EditorJess Mason (Sidney Sussex)
MappingJoe Hobbs (Fitzwilliam)
TechnologyHenrik Lieng (Fitzwilliam)
Training OfficerCarrie Beadle (Peterhouse)
Training OfficerMark Salmon (Jesus)
SprintO OrganiserDan Safka (Trinity)
City Race PlannerMark Salmon (Jesus)
City Race OrganiserJoe Hobbs (Fitzwilliam)
City Race OrganiserMatthew Vokes (Corpus Christi)
City Race OrganiserAndrea Stefkova (Fitzwilliam)
City Race OrganiserZuzka Strakova (Homerton)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
SprintOThetford Forest
Varsity MatchHellasgarden, Stockholm, Sweden
CuppersWest Cambridge Site
Annual DinnerJesus
Training WeekLake District

2012/13

Men's CaptainMatthew Vokes (Corpus Christi)
Women's CaptainHarriet Burdett (Homerton)
Senior TreasurerMike Bickle
Junior TreasurerTom Dobra (Clare)
SecretaryKatrin Harding (Clare)
Social SecretariesAndy Strakova (Newnham)
Andrea Stefkova (Fitzwilliam)
Steph Bryant (Clare)
Journal EditorSee social secs
MappingBen Windsor (Jesus)
Quartermasters:Tom Dobra (Clare)
David Maliphant (Fitzwilliam)
TechnologyHenrik Lieng (Fitzwilliam)
Training OfficerKatrin Harding (Clare)
Safety OfficerAndy Strakova (Newnham)
SprintO OrganiserJames Hoad (Christs)
Icenian PlannerKatrin Harding (Clare)
John Ockenden (Clare)
Icenian OrganiserTom Dobra (Clare)
Andy Strakova (Newnham)
Publicity OfficerDavid Maliphant (Fitzwilliam)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
IcenianBromehill
Varsity MatchTankersley Wood, Sheffield
CuppersWest Cambridge Site
Annual DinnerClare
Training WeekLake District

2011/12

Men's CaptainDavid Maliphant (Fitzwilliam)
Women's CaptainAndy Strakova (Newnham)
Senior TreasurerMike Bickle
Junior TreasurerTom Dobra (Clare)
SecretaryMairead Rocke (Churchill)
Fixtures SecretaryDavid Maliphant (Fitz) & Andy Strakova (Newnham)
Social SecretaryHAMISH = Harriet Burdett (Homerton) & Mark Salmon (Jesus) & Steph Bryant (Clare)
Journal EditorHAMISH
MappingBen Windsor (Jesus)
TechnologyBen Windsor (Jesus)
Training OfficerMatthew Vokes (Corpus Christi)
SprintO OrganiserN/A due to City Race and BUCS
SprintO PlannerN/A due to City Race and BUCS
Icenian Organiser (City Race)David Maliphant (Fitz) & Andy Strakova (Newnham)
Icenian Planner (City Race)Adam Bennett (St. John's)
BUCS CoordinatorBen Windsor (Jesus)
BUCS Day OrganisersMatthew Vokes (Corpus Christi) & Lucy Fryer (Homerton)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
SprintO
IcenianCambridge City Centre
Varsity MatchBurnham Beeches
CuppersWest Cambridge
Annual DinnerJesus
Training WeekLake District

2010/11

Men's Captain and Overall CaptainBen Windsor (Jesus)
Women's CaptainMairead Rocke (Churchill)
Senior TreasurerMike Bickle
Junior TreasurerAndrew Crosby (Trinity)
SecretaryMairead Rocke (Churchill)
Fixtures SecretaryBen Windsor (Jesus)
Social SecretaryMatt Halliday (Clare)
Journal EditorAlex Kung (Magdelene)
MappingAdam Bennett (St. John's)
TechnologyAdam Bennett (St. John's)
Training OfficerMatt Halliday (Clare)
SprintO OrganiserBen Windsor (Jesus)
SprintO PlannerVicky Stevens (Jesus)
Icenian OrganiserBen Windsor (Jesus)
Icenian PlannerMatt Halliday (Clare)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
SprintOBrandon Country Park
IcenianHigh Lodge Warren
Varsity MatchSupi Hora, Czech Republic
CuppersWest Cambridge Site, Cambridge
Annual DinnerTrinity
Training WeekSouth Wales

2009/10

Men's Captain and Overall CaptainAdam Bennett (St. John's)
Women's CaptainVictoria Stevens (Jesus)
Senior TreasurerMike Bickle
Junior TreasurerAndrew Crosby (Trinity)
SecretaryVictoria Stevens (Jesus)
Fixtures SecretaryAdam Bennett (St. John's)
Social SecretaryFred Lyon (Pembroke)
Journal EditorHuw Grange (St. John's)
MappingBen Stevens (Trinity Hall)
TechnologyBen Stevens (Trinity Hall)
Training OfficerFred Lyon (Pembroke)
SprintO OrganiserAdam Bennett (St. John's)
SprintO PlannerVicky Stevens (Jesus)
Icenian OrganiserHuw Grange (St. John's) & Andy Crosby (Trinity)
Icenian PlannerBen Stevens (Trinity Hall)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
SprintO
IcenianBrandon Country Park
Varsity MatchPenhale Sands
CuppersCoe Fen
Annual DinnerPembroke
Training WeekConiston

2008/09

Women's Captain and Overall CaptainClare Sutherland (Clare)
Men's CaptainAdam Bennett (St John's)
Senior TreasurerMike Bickle
Junior TreasurerGreame Ambler (Wolfson)
Secretary & Fixtures SecretaryVictoria Stevens (Jesus)
Social SecretarySarah Lilley (Fitzwilliam) & Huw Grange (St John's)
Journal EditorAndy Crosby (Trinity)
MappingBen Stevens (Trinity Hall)
TechnologyBen Stevens (Trinity Hall)
Training OfficerHuw Grange (St John's)
SprintO OrganiserRoberto Zanchi (St Catherine's) & Sarah Lilley (Fitzwilliam)
SprintO PlannerAdam Bennett (St John's)
Icenian Organiser (Incorporated in City Race, postponed to 17th October 2009 due to snow)Clare Sutherland (Clare)
Icenian Planner (Incorporated in City Race, postponed to 17th October 2009 due to snow)Ben Stevens (Trinity Hall)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
SprintOBromehill, Nr. Thetford
IcenianCambridge City Race, postponed to 17th October 2009 due to snow.
Varsity MatchEpping Forest
CuppersCoe Fen
Annual DinnerJesus
Training WeekConiston

2007/08

Women's Captain (Joint Overall)Anya Crocker (Jesus)
Men's Captain (Joint Overall)Chris Williamson (Churchill)
Senior TreasurerMike Bickle
Junior TreasurerGreame Ambler (Wolfson)
Secretary & Fixtures SecretaryClare Sutherland (Clare)
Social SecretarySarah Lilley (Fitzwilliam)
Journal EditorAnya Crocker (Jesus)
MappingChris Williamson (Churchill)
TechnologyBen Stevens (Trinity Hall)
Training OfficerVacant
SprintO OrganiserVacant
SprintO PlannerVacant
Icenian OrganiserRoberto Zanchi (St Catherine's)
Icenian PlannerBen Stevens (Trinity Hall)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
SprintODid not take place
IcenianBromehill, Nr. Thetford
Varsity MatchUppsala, Sweden
CuppersColdham's Common
Annual DinnerFitzwilliam
Training WeekConiston

2006/07

CaptainElspeth Ingleby (Emmanuel)
Men's CaptainAlex Copley (Queens)
Senior TreasurerMike Bickle
Junior TreasurerJon Nelson (St Johns)
SecretaryAnya Crocker (Jesus)
Fixtures SecretaryChris Williamson (Churchill)
Social SecretaryEdmund Ward (Fitzwilliam)
Journal EditorChris Williamson (Churchill)
MappingAlan Elder (Emmanuel)
TechnologyRobin Chrystie (Jesus)
Training OfficerAlan Elder (Emmanuel)
QuartermasterEdmund Ward (Fitzwilliam)
Safety OfficerElspeth Ingleby (Emmanuel)
SprintO OrganiserJon Nelson (St John's)
SprintO PlannerChris Williamson (Churchill)
Icenian OrganiserRoberto Zanchi (St Catherine's)
Icenian PlannerIan Elder (Downing)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
SprintOHigh Lodge Warren, Nr. Thetford
IcenianSanton Downham, Nr. Thetford
Varsity MatchWharncliffe Wood, Sheffield
CuppersWandlebury Country Park, Cambridge
Annual DinnerClare
Training WeekConiston

2005/06

CaptainNicola Robertson (Downing)
Men's CaptainEdmund Ward (Fitzwilliam)
Senior TreasurerDr Jan Saxl (Gonville & Caius)
Junior TreasurerRobin Chrystie (Jesus)
SecretaryRosemary Dyer (Girton)
Fixtures SecretaryElspeth Ingleby (Emmanuel)
Social SecretaryIan Elder (Downing)
Journal EditorAnya Crocker (Jesus)
MappingRosemary Dyer (Girton)
TechnologyIan Elder (Downing)
Training OfficerAlex Copley (Queens)
QuartermasterRosemary Dyer (Girton)
Safety OfficerRosemary Dyer (Girton)
SprintO OrganiserAnya Crocker (Jesus)
SprintO PlannerElspeth Ingleby (Emmanuel)
Icenian OrganiserEdmund Ward (Fitzwilliam)
Icenian PlannerAlan Elder (Emmanuel)
Intro RaceCoe Fen and Grantchester Meadows
SprintOBromehill, Nr. Thetford
IcenianHighlodge Warren, Nr. Thetford
Varsity MatchLeith Hill, Dorking, Surrey
CuppersWandlebury Country Park, Cambridge
Annual DinnerEmmanuel
Training WeekConiston

2004/05

CaptainRosemary Dyer (Girton)
Men's CaptainIan Elder (Downing)
Senior TreasurerDr Jan Saxl (Gonville & Caius)
Junior TreasurerMarco Chiesa (St John's)
SecretaryBlanka Sengerová (Pembroke)
Fixtures SecretaryNicola Robertson (Downing)
Social SecretaryRobin Chrystie (Jesus)
Journal EditorBen Greehalgh (Churchill)
MappingBlanka Sengerová (Pembroke)
TechnologyBlanka Sengerová (Pembroke)
Training OfficerNiall Inverarity (Queens')
QuartermasterBlanka Sengerová (Pembroke)
Safety OfficerRosemary Dyer (Girton)
SprintO OrganiserBen Greenhalgh (Churchill)
SprintO PlannerNiall Inverarity (Queens')
Icenian OrganiserEdmund Ward (Fitzwilliam)
Icenian PlannerRosemary Dyer (Girton)
Intro RaceCoe Fen and Grantchester Meadows
SprintORowney Warren, Bedford
IcenianBromehill (Thetford Thrash 2005, Badge)
Varsity MatchÄngsjö, Järfälla (Stockholm, Sweden)
(Oxford [men], Oxford [women])
CuppersWandlebury Country Park, Cambridge
Annual DinnerSt Catharine's College
Training WeekConiston

2003/04

CaptainBlanka Sengerová (Pembroke)
Men's CaptainAshley Bown (Trinity)
Senior TreasurerDr Jan Saxl (Gonville & Caius)
Junior TreasurerRosemary Dyer (Girton)
SecretaryDavid Cottingham (Churchill)
Fixtures SecretaryRosemary Dyer (Girton)
Social SecretaryAlan Elder (Emmanuel)
Journal EditorAli Ingleby (St Catharine's)
MappingRosemary Dyer (Girton)
TechnologyDavid Cottingham (Churchill)
Training OfficerEmma Pooley (Trinity Hall)
QuartermasterAlan Elder (Emmanuel)
Safety OfficerBlanka Sengerová (Pembroke)
SprintO OrganiserNiall Inverarity (Queens')
SprintO PlannerAli Ingleby (St Catharine's)
Icenian OrganiserDavid Cottingham (Churchill)
Icenian PlannerBlanka Sengerová (Pembroke)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
SprintOTwywell Hills and Dales, Kettering
IcenianHighlodge Warren (Badge)
Varsity MatchWimbledon Common, London, (Oxford, Oxford)
CuppersCoe Fen
Annual DinnerTrinity College
Training WeekConiston

2002/03

CaptainAlan Elder (Emmanuel)
Women's CaptainCath Drew (Robinson)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Morley (Trinity)
Junior TreasurerEmma Pooley (Trinity Hall)
SecretaryBlanka Sengerová (Pembroke)
Fixtures SecretaryBlanka Sengerová (Pembroke)
Social SecretaryJulia Bleasdale (Pembroke)
Journal EditorBlanka Sengerová (Pembroke)
MappingRosemary Dyer (Girton)
TechnologyDavid Cottingham (Churchill)
Training OfficerAshley Bown (Trinity)
QuartermasterJenny Costigan (Magdalene)
SprintO OrganiserJenny Costigan (Magdalene)
SprintO PlannerRosemary Dyer (Girton)
Icenian OrganiserDavid Cottingham (Churchill)
Icenian PlannerAlan Elder (Emmanuel)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
SprintOMildenhall
IcenianSanton Warren & Bromehill (Thetford Thrash 2003, Badge)
Varsity MatchCawthorne & Keldy, (Oxford [men], Oxford [women])
CuppersCoe Fen
Annual DinnerMagdalene College
Training WeekMillom (Duddon Estuary)

2001/02

CaptainClaire Warner (Magdalene)
Men's CaptainWayne Patrick (Darwin)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Morley (Trinity)
Junior TreasurerWayne Patrick (Darwin)
SecretarySimon Thomas (Clare)
Fixtures SecretarySimon Thomas (Clare)
Social SecretaryRachael Elder (Downing)/Seb Hoyle (Emmanuel)
Journal EditorWayne Patrick (Darwin)
Mapping & TechnologyMark Collis (Pembroke)
Training OfficerAlan Elder (Emmanuel)
QuartermasterMark Bown (Trinity)
Sprint-O OrganiserJust about everyone...
Sprint-O PlannerMark Collis (Pembroke)
Icenian OrganiserMark Bown (Trinity)
Icenian PlannerAlan Elder (Emmanuel)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
SprintOBush Heath Woods, Mildenhall
IcenianBromehill (Colour Coded)
Varsity MatchHellasgarden (Sweden),
CuppersHigh Lodge, Thetford Forest
Annual DinnerMagdalene College
Training WeekSnowdonia (Plus February weekend in Merthyr Mawr, Wales)

2000/01

CaptainRachael Elder (Downing)
Men's CaptainAlex Rothman (Downing)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Morley (Trinity)
Junior TreasurerWayne Patrick (Darwin)
SecretaryClaire Warner (Magdalene)
Fixtures SecretaryRachael Elder (Downing)
Social SecretarySeb Hoyle (Emmanuel)/Claire Warner (Magdalene)
Journal EditorClaire Warner (Magdalene)
MappingSeb Hoyle (Emmanuel)
TechnologyNeil Talbott (Trinity)
QuartermasterMark Collis (Pembroke)
Sprint-O OrganiserRachael Elder (Downing)
Sprint-O PlannerMark Bown (Trinity)
Icenian OrganiserMark Collis (Pembroke)
Icenian PlannerMark Collis (Pembroke)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
SprintOHighlodge Warren
IcenianBromehill (Badge)
Varsity MatchHurstwood, Lancashire [Postponed due to F&M]
CuppersCoe Fen
Annual DinnerDowning College
Training WeekConiston

1999/00

CaptainMark Bown (Trinity)
Women's CaptainRachael Elder (Downing)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Morley (Trinity)
Junior TreasurerInderpal Gujral (Fitzwilliam)
SecretaryMark Collis (Pembroke)
Fixtures SecretaryHelen Cooper (Churchill)
Social SecretaryMark Bown (Trinity)/Rachael Elder (Downing)
Journal EditorClaire Warner (Magdalene)
Mapping & TechnologyMark Collis (Pembroke)
QuartermasterCath Ashton (Clare)
Sprint-O OrganiserRachael Elder (Downing)
Sprint-O PlannerMark Bown (Trinity)
Icenian OrganiserRos Murray (Downing)
Icenian PlannerMark Collis (Pembroke)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
SprintOSanton Downham & Santon Warren
IcenianHighlodge Warren (Badge)
Varsity MatchMilkham & Holly Hatch, New Forest
(Cambridge, Oxford)
CuppersBush Heath Woods
Annual DinnerSt Catharine's College
Training WeekConiston

1998/99

CaptainCath Ashton (Clare)
Men's CaptainRolf Crook (Corpus Christi)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Morley (Trinity)
Junior TreasurerRuth Hollinger (Sidney Sussex)
SecretaryHelen Cooper (Churchill)
Fixtures SecretaryMark Collis (Pembroke)
Social SecretaryMark Collis (Pembroke)
Newsletter EditorSimon Richardson (Queens')
Mapping & TechnologyMark Collis (Pembroke)
QuartermasterHelen Cooper (Churchill)
Sprint-O OrganiserClaire Warner (Magdalene)
Sprint-O PlannerMark Bown (Trinity)
Icenian OrganiserCath Ashton (Clare)/Mark Collis (Pembroke)
Icenian PlannerAndrew Hibbert (Selwyn)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
SprintORowney Warren
IcenianSanton Downham & Santon Warren (Badge)
Varsity MatchMerthyr Mawr, Bridgend
(Cambridge, Cambridge) 
CuppersRowney Warren
Annual DinnerTrinity College
Training WeekConiston

1997/98

CaptainMark Collis (Pembroke)
Ladies' CaptainCath Ashton (Clare)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Morley (Trinity)
Junior TreasurerRos Murray (Downing)
SecretaryClaire Warner (Magdalene)
Fixtures SecretaryHelen Cooper (Churchill)
Social SecretaryClaire Warner (Magdalene)
Newsletter EditorSimon Richardson (Queens')
Mapping & TechnologyMark Collis (Pembroke)
SprintO OrganiserHelen Cooper (Churchill)
SprintO PlannerRuth Hollinger (Sidney Sussex)
Icenian OrganiserCath Ashton (Clare)
Icenian PlannerRolf Crook (Corpus Christi)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
SprintOBush Heath Woods
IcenianHighlodge Warren (Badge)
Varsity MatchBrown Clee Hill, Shropshire
(Oxford, Cambridge) 
CuppersHighlodge Warren
Annual DinnerClare College
Training WeekConiston

1996/97

CaptainEric Roller (Queens')
Ladies' CaptainViv Kaye (Emmanuel)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Morley (Trinity)
Junior TreasurerMark Collis (Pembroke)
SecretaryAlistair Hindle (Selwyn)
Fixtures SecretaryMatthias Mahr (Robinson)
Social SecretaryMark Collis (Pembroke)
Newsletter EditorPetr Lukšan (Darwin)
Mapping & TechnologyAndy Varley (Sidney Sussex)
SprintO OrganiserViv Kaye (Emmanuel)
SprintO PlannerMatthias Mahr (Robinson)
Icenian OrganiserMark Collis (Pembroke)
Icenian PlannerAlistair Hindle (Selwyn)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
SprintOMildenhall Woods
IcenianBush Heath Woods (Badge)
Varsity MatchSilver Howe, Lake District
(Cambridge, Cambridge) 
CuppersBush Heath Woods
Annual DinnerRobinson College
Training WeekConiston

1995/96

CaptainLoz Colyer (Peterhouse)
Ladies' CaptainViv Kaye (Emmanuel)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Morley (Trinity)
Junior TreasurerMatthias Mahr (Robinson)
SecretaryAndy Hodgson (Downing)
Fixtures SecretaryEric Roller (Queens')
Social SecretaryViv Kaye (Emmanuel)
Newsletter EditorDebbie Johnson (Sidney Sussex)
Mapping & TechnologyAndy Varley (Sidney Sussex)
SprintO OrganiserMark Hayward (Trinity)
SprintO PlannerDoug Monro (St John's)
Icenian OrganiserAndy Varley (Sidney Sussex)
Icenian PlannerMatthias Mahr (Robinson)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
SprintOEpping Forest NW
IcenianHighlodge Warren (Badge)
Varsity MatchFontainebleau, France (Oxford, Cambridge)
CuppersHighlodge Warren
Annual DinnerKing's College
Training WeekConiston

1994/95

CaptainAdam Poulson (Girton)
Ladies' CaptainLucy Wilson (Newnham)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Thorne (St Catharine's)
Junior TreasurerEmma Smith (Sidney Sussex)
SecretaryJonathan Pratt (Sidney Sussex)
Fixtures SecretaryLoz Colyer (Peterhouse)
Social SecretaryChris Marsh (Queens')
Newsletter EditorPaul Shepherd (Sidney Sussex)
QuartermastersBen Reynolds (St Catharine's) & David Bowman
(St Catharine's) 
SprintO OrganiserNigel Whiteoak (Queens')
SprintO PlannerDaniel Marston (Jesus)
Icenian OrganiserLoz Colyer (Peterhouse)
Icenian PlannerDavid Bowman (St Catharine's)
Intro RaceCoe Fen
SprintORowney Warren
IcenianHighlodge Warren (Colour coded)
Varsity MatchCannock Chase (Cambridge, Oxford)
CuppersHighhlodge Warren
Annual DinnerClare College
Training WeekConiston

1993/94

CaptainAndy Varley (Sidney Sussex)
Ladies' CaptainsLucy Wilson (Newnham) & Karen Vines (Darwin)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Thorne (St Catharine's)
Junior TreasurerAdam Poulson (Girton)
SecretaryKaren Vines (Darwin)
Fixtures SecretaryLoz Colyer (Peterhouse)
Social SecretaryMike Kendon (Emmanuel)
Newsletter EditorNigel Whiteoak (Queens')
QuartermasterBen Reynolds (St Catharine's)
SprintO OrganiserBen Reynolds (St Catharine's)
SprintO PlannerTim Lenton (Robinson)
Icenian OrganiserAndy Varley (Sidney Sussex)
Icenian PlannerDaniel Marston (Jesus)
PublicityLucy Wilson (Newnham)
Intro RaceRowney Warren
SprintOGrime's Graves
IcenianHighlodge Warren (Badge)
Varsity MatchLoughrigg, Lake District
(Cambridge, Oxford) 
CuppersHighlodge Warren
Annual DinnerRobinson College
Training WeekConiston

1992/93

CaptainKeith Graetz (Emmanuel)
Ladies' CaptainHeather Monro (Jesus)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Thorne (St Catharine's)
Junior TreasurerDavid Bowman (St Catharine's)
SecretaryAndy Varley (Sidney Sussex)
Fixtures SecretaryAndy Varley (Sidney Sussex)
Social SecretaryTim Lenton (Robinson)
Newsletter EditorMartin Potter (Girton)
SprintO OrganiserJon De Main (Churchill)
SprintO PlannerKeith Graetz (Emmanuel)
Icenian OrganiserKeith Graetz (Emmanuel)
Icenian PlannerTim Lenton (Robinson)
Intro RaceHighlodge Warren
SprintOBrandon Park
IcenianGrime's Graves (Badge)
Varsity MatchClent Hills, Birmingham
(Cambridge, Oxford) 
CuppersGrime's Graves
Annual DinnerRobinson College

1991/92

CaptainPaul Dickens (Sidney Sussex)
Ladies' CaptainHeather Monro (Jesus)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Thorne (St Catharine's)
Junior TreasurerJane Greatrex (Jesus)
Secretary:Stuart Mills (Sidney Sussex)
Andy Varley (Sidney Sussex)
Fixtures SecretaryLucy Partridge (Girton)
Social SecretaryMike Craig (Fitzwilliam)
Newsletter EditorKeith Graetz (Emmanuel)
SprintO OrganiserHilary Burkinshaw (Robinson)
SprintO PlannerPaul Dickens (Sidney Sussex)
Icenian OrganiserLucy Partridge (Girton)
Icenian PlannerTim Wiegand
Intro RaceBromehill and Santon Warren
SprintORowney Warren
IcenianHighlodge Warren (Badge)
Varsity MatchBentley Woods, Coventry (Oxford, Cambridge)
CuppersHighlodge Warren
Annual DinnerDowning College

1990/91

CaptainDavid Craig (St John's)
Ladies' Captain?
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Thorne (St Catharine's)
Junior TreasurerHeather Peel (Newnham)
SecretaryJohn Beattie
Fixtures SecretaryBen Hartman (Robinson)
Social SecretaryMichael Craig (Fitzwilliam)
Newsletter Editor?
SprintO organiserJohn Seaston
SprintO planner?
Icenian organiser?
Icenian planner?
Intro Race?
SprintO?
Icenian?
Varsity MatchEartham Forest, Sussex (Oxford, Cambridge)
CuppersSnake Wood
Annual DinnerEmmanuel College
Training WeeksRoyal Deeside, Capel Curig

1989/90

CaptainRichard Baxter (Churchill)
Ladies' CaptainJenny James (Sidney Sussex)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Thorne (St Catharine's)
Junior TreasurerDave Spencer (Jesus)
Fixtures Secretary?
SecretaryJenny James (Sidney Sussex)
Social Secretary?
Newsletter Editor?
SprintO organiserJohn Beattie
SprintO plannerJenny James (Sidney Sussex)
Icenian organiserHilary Birkinshaw/Heather Peel (Newnham)
Icenian plannerTim Wiegand
Intro Race?
SprintO?
Icenian?
Varsity MatchStrines (Cambridge, Cambridge)
CuppersRowney Warren
Annual DinnerTrinity College
Training WeekKeswick

1988/89

CaptainBen Hartman (Robinson)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Thorne (St Catharine's)
Junior TreasurerMark Walmsley (Queens')
SecretaryRicky Baxter (Churchill)
Newsletter editorPhil Slingsby (Emmanuel)
without portfolio:Chris Beecham (Christ's)
Simon Bourne (Sidney Sussex)
Tim Griffin (Trinity Hall)
Steve Nicholson (Jesus)

1987/88

CaptainPhil Slingsby (Emmanuel)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Thorne (St Catharine's)
Junior TreasurerPaul Curzon (Christ's)
SecretaryGill Tweddle (Newnham)
Social SecretaryPippa Coutts (Newnham)
LunchesDarrell High (Sidney Sussex)
Newsletter EditorRichard Holme (Jesus)
Equipment OfficerMiles Barker (St. Catharine's)
CoachSteve Nicholson (Jesus)
Graduate RepDonald Reay (Churchill)
SprintO organiserSteve Nicholson (Jesus)
SprintO plannerRichard Baxter (Churchill)

1986/87

CaptainColin Smith (St John's)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Thorne (St Catharine's)
Junior TreasurerBarbara Marshall (Newnham)
SecretaryMike Tyszka (Churchill)
Transport/Grad RepNick Lawrence (St Catharine's)
Social SecretaryGill Tweddle (Newnham)
LunchesHelen Dignum (St John's)
Newsletter EditorIain Tebbutt (Christ's)
Equipment OfficerMiles Barker (St Catharine's)

1985/86

ChairmanJon Foster (Emmanuel)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Thorne (St Catharine's)
Junior TreasurerJane Barrance (Trinity)
SecretaryMartin Hamilton (Sidney Sussex)
Newsletter EditorPete Warren (Fitzwilliam)
Equipment OfficerLouis Bezodis (St Catharine's)
without portfolio:Tony Burton (St John's)
Colin Smith (St John's)
Jon Taylor (Christ's)
Mike Tyszka (Churchill)

1984/85

CaptainTrevor Hoey (Peterhouse)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Thorne (St Catharine's)
Junior TreasurerTony Burton (St John's)
SecretaryNancy Saich (Downing)
Equipment OfficerPete McKenna (St John's)
Bulletin EditorIain Cameron (Emmanuel)
Local Race organiserPete Warren (Fitwilliam)
without portfolio:Neil Gostick (Jesus)

1983/84

ChairmanQuentin Harding (Sidney Sussex)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Thorne (St Catharine's)
Junior TreasurerNeil Gostick (Jesus)
SecretaryIain Cameron (Emmanuel)
Equipment OfficerNick Lawrence (St Catharine's)
without portfolio:Karen Birkinshaw (Newnham)
Paul Extance (Fitzwilliam)
Trevor Hoey (Peterhouse)
Jo Kanssen (New Hall)
Senior MemberAlistair Harding (Emmanuel)

1982/83

ChairmanMark Fettes (Corpus Christi)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Thorne (St Catharine's)
Junior TreasurerPaul Extance (Fitzwilliam)
SecretaryCathy Kelly (Fitzwilliam)
Equipment OfficerNeil Blackhall (Churchill)
without portfolio:Karen Birkinshaw (Newnham)
Alistair Harding (Emmanuel)
Quentin Harding (Sidney Sussex)
Dan Parker (King's)

1981/82

ChairmanKevin Harding (Christ's)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Thorne (St Catharine's)
Junior TreasurerDan Parker (King's)
SecretarySimon West (Trinity)
Equipment OfficerMike Burton (Churchill)
without portfolio:Richard Conway (Magdalene)
Mark Fettes (Corpus Christi)
Richard McMahon (Clare Hall)
Iain Moore (St John's)

1980/81

ChairmanHugh Buchanan (Clare)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Thorne (St Catharine's)
Junior TreasurerDave Nowell (Clare)
SecretaryRichard Conway (Magdalene)
Equipment OfficerMike Giles (Churchill)
without portfolio:Alistair Harding (Emmanuel)
Kevin Harding (Christ's)
Simon Moore (Robinson)

1979/80

ChairmanChris Hirst (St John's)
Senior TreasurerDr Chris Thorne (St Catharine's)
Junior TreasurerMike Giles (Churchill)
SecretaryAlistair Harding (Emmanuel)
without portfolio:Bob Horlock (Gonville & Caius)
Dave Kingham (St John's)
Allyson Reed (Newnham)
Gavin Smith (Churchill)

1978/79

ChairmanPeter Haynes (Queens')
Senior TreasurerDr T.J. Smiley (Clare)
Junior TreasurerAnna Adler (Girton)
SecretaryGavin Smith (Churchill)
without portfolio:Ian Bratt (Fitzwilliam)
Chris Hirst (St John's)
Dave Kingham (St John's)
Graham Nilsen (Fitzwilliam)

1977/78

ChairmanKeith Tomkins (Queens')
Senior TreasurerDr T.J. Smiley (Clare)
Junior TreasurerIain Moore (St John's)
SecretaryPeter Haynes (Queens')
without portfolio:Dave Kingham (St John's)
Graham Nilsen (Fitzwilliam)
Allyson Reed (Newnham)
Rob Wedgwood (Sidney Sussex)

1976/77

ChairmanCharlie Daniel (Christ's)
Senior TreasurerMr C. Emery (Emmanuel)
Junior TreasurerJane Carter (New Hall)
SecretaryKeith Tomkins (Queens')
without portfolio:Dave Hanstock (Sidney Sussex)
Dave Kingham (St John's)
Allyson Reed (Newnham)
Rob Wedgwood (Sidney Sussex)

1975/76

ChairmanIan Bratt (Fitzwilliam)
Senior TreasurerMr C. Emery (Emmanuel)
Junior TreasurerJohn Hurley (Clare)
SecretaryAndrew Carstairs (Sidney Sussex)
without portfolio:Jane Carter (New Hall)
Charlie Daniel (Christ's)
Charlie Patrick (St John's)

1974/75

ChairmanPaul Armstrong (Christ's)
Senior TreasurerMr C. Emery (Emmanuel)
Junior TreasurerJohn Hurley (Clare)
SecretaryIan Bratt (Fitzwilliam)
Social SecretariesRichard Torr (St Catharine's)
Steve Bainbridge (Gonville & Caius)

1973/74

ChairmanSteve Thomas (Queens')
Senior TreasurerDr R.J. Barnes (Emmanuel)
Junior TreasurerTim Helliwell (St Catharine's)
SecretaryAlan Gibson (Downing)
CoachDavid Cundall (Emmanuel)

1972/73

ChairmanStephen Thomas (Queens')
SecretaryDavid Cundall (Emmanuel)
TreasurerTim Helliwell (St Catharine's)
TransportAndrew Osbourne (Pembroke)
without portfolioDon McKerrow
Hare & HoundsJohn Armstrong (Christ's)

1971/72

ChairmanMartin Brown (Jesus)
PublicityJohn Coxon (Peterhouse)
TransportAndrew Osbourne (Pembroke)
RacesDavid Cundall (Emmanuel)
PostmanSteve O'Collard
Hare & HoundsDave Abrehart

1970/71

CaptainJohn Coxon (Peterhouse)
TreasurerMartin Brown (Jesus)
logo logo logo logo
Sitemap Login © 1990 - 2018 CUOC